Jump to content
  • Imps Blue
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Sky
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Orange
  • Banana
  • Imps Green
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Recommended Posts

echominfinal.png

ECHOMINATOR

Echominator is a server-wide pvp tournament that is open to everyone - looking forward to seeing some new and some returning faces! You may register for the event any time between now and Friday June 1st at 23:00DST.
Tldr;; 4v4 pvp tournament starting Saturday June 2nd, registration closes Friday the 1st 
 

I. Discord

Click here to join

#announcements - brackets assigned referees, and important updates
#rules - a copy of all tournament rules and information
#general - general chatter
#team-search - looking for a team? Post here!
#registered-teams - officially registered teams will be listed here
#map-selection - map selection will be done here using an RNG bot for transparency
#screenshots - team captains are required to post all fight results here
#rankings - current standing for all teams will be frequently updated here
#prize-pool - a log of all donations and entry fees
#now-live - notifications when tournament streamers go live

II. Organisers

Referees

Animuffin - Discord: Amber#5839 
Morcha - Discord: morcha#2845
Kikn - Discord: Rob#2490

Bootiful - Discord: Bootiful#5388

Jodx - Discord: Jodx#2408
Fravanlan - Discord: Fravanlan#3141
Jox - Discord: JoX ツ#6969

Streamers

Twitch: Morcha - morchaa
Twitch: Somniatis - mapleminou
Twitch: Diyos - diyos1
Youtube Gaming: Killer-Spirituel - KillerSpiritual
If you’re interested in being added as a streamer, please contact a referee!

III. Schedule

image.png
*Matches may be delayed if a fight takes longer than 1 hour. Teams will be given at least ten minutes for preparation between fights.

IV. Registration

-Officially registered teams will be listed in the second post of this thread.
-Min: 8 teams, Max: 16 teams
-Should we exceed 16 teams or should we reach an odd number of teams registered, the most recently registered player will be put on a waitlist in the event of a withdrawal or a no-show during the first fight. 
-Team captains are responsible for submitting map bans by DM to Morcha or Animuffin on discord and are responsible for posting screenshots of all fight results in the #screenshots channel on our discord
-A registration fee of 500kk/person or 2mk/team will be collected and put towards the prize pool. This fee must be paid by the end of the registration period and will only be collected by “Animuffin” or “Morcha”. We will not be collecting registration fees on any other characters or alts. This fee will be returned if a team withdraws prior to the end of the registration period.
-Register your character by posting on the thread here, or DM Amber#5839 on discord using the following format:
    Team Name (Must abide by ToS)
    Team Captain: (Nickname (/whois)), Character name, class, level
    (Nickname (/whois)), Character name, class, level
    (Nickname (/whois)), Character name, class, level
    (Nickname (/whois)), Character name, class, level

V. Team Composition

-Teams will be composed of one pillar maximum
-Pillars for this tournament include Eni, Sac, Osa, Xelor, Feca
-The following class pairings are forbidden: Eni/Ougi, Feca/Masq

-No duplicate classes

VI. Rules

-4v4 format
-Lvl 190+
-Multi-accounting is permitted but you are encouraged to register with friends
-No person may be on more than one team
-Subs of the same class are permitted. Please make an effort to notify a referee of a sub prior to your fight. A minimum of one person in every fight must be an officially registered player.
-No class changes are permitted following the start of the tournament
-No incarnations, candies/boosts of any kind
-Spectator mode must be turned on for all tournament matches
-Both teams must check in with their assigned referee and wait to be cleared before beginning the fight
-Map bans for both of the day's rounds must be submitted by DM to assigned referees by the team captain on discord two hours before the first fight of the day, or you'll lose the opportunity to ban maps for that day
-If a character leaves during a fight (d/cing is not leaving) the team automatically loses
-Failure to post fight results in the #screenshots channel following a warning may result in a 5 point deduction per offense
-Failure to follow the rules of this tournament results in disqualification
-Failure to abide by Dofus’s ToS results in disqualification
-Repeated disrespect or toxicity towards any other team, participant, streamer, or referee may result in disqualification with or without warning

VII. Tournament System

-Teams will be randomly matched in the first two rounds using a random number generator. From thereon, matchups will be decided according to current rankings.
-There will be no draws
-Teams who are more than 10 minutes late will be considered forfeited
-Alternate times may be arranged if and only if the other team is contacted prior to the fight and both parties agree - a referee must then be contacted for approval
-You can access the Goult maps by walking through the orange zaap at [-6, -12]. Go right - this is where players will meet before each round to check in with their assigned referee
-Team captains must DM Morcha or Animuffin 2 hours before the first fight of the day with a list of three maps they would like "banned" for each fight that day. The maps do not have to be the same for both fights.
-Players may be transported to the various maps by talking to the NPCs. Each team captain bans three maps, and the referee will randomly choose the fight map from the remaining maps using a random number generator.
-The final round will be a best of three on up to three different maps
-We will be using the following point system to determine rankings for this tournament:
Mq2T8qz-jisWmG_GVsoFfyif3y9hw5QlePwXwMSp

*Should a team be missing a member and fail to find a substitute, they may choose to fight their match with an incomplete team. Forfeits will be counted as -20 points

 

 

ODK8QfOs_fkt2nBhx-D7BtV4_S6XikL5k55-nzEt

Following the eighth qualifier round, the top eight teams will be assigned to a single elimination bracket according to their rank number.

VIII. Rewards

All kama rewards will be divided evenly among all registered members of the winning team
1st place: 50% of donations and entry fees, battler item* for each player on the winning team (click here for more info) and a single player on the winning team with the most kills in the final 3 matches will earn the "Event Winners" title on ImpsVillage unless you're banned 🙂

eventwinner.png

*Note: Battler item prizes may only be issued to registered players and not subs

2nd place: 30% of donations and entry fees
3rd place (according to rankings): 20% of donations and entry fees

IX. Donations

image.thumb.png.37cca3b21fa9666ba64b92868d8dac5a.png

Thank you to Mahon for a donation of 50mk! ❤️ 40mk towards Echominator, 10mk towards Echo Smackdown

image.png

Thank you to Stalamuerte for a donation of 10mk! ❤️

image.png

image.png

Thank you to Arbitur for a donation of 25mk! ❤️

image.png

Thank you to an anonymous donor for a donation of 90mk! ❤️ 29mk towards Echominator, 61mk towards next event

image.png

Thank you to an anonymous donor for a donation of 5mk! ❤️ and another 5mk towards next event

image.png

Thank you to Vanhees for a donation of 2mk! ❤️ 

image.png

Thank you to Bootiful for a donation of 1.5mk (and 2 Coulive capes towards next event)! ❤️ 

Edited by Animuffin
  • Like 6
  • Love 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

X. Registered Teams

1. Unique 
    Team Captain: (Aaab44877), Tortura, Sacrieur, 200
    (Admiral-AoKiji), Stalamuerte, Sram, 200
    (minonji), Minonji, Cra, 200
    (696958489), Konnichiwa, Enu, 200

 

2. Guy Chill 
    Team Captain: (zipze), Profanity, Elio, 200
    (calzaM), Peace-alt, Sadi, 200
    (Exilatien), Peace, Rogue, 200
    (santaclauses), Krispies, Eni, 200

 

3. KAJA 
    Team Captain: (KillerSpritualYT), Killer-Spirituel, Sacrier, 200
    (socool-socool), Carebear103, Iop, 200
    (Spartas-alt), Iloveemerald, Pandawa, 200
    (Yop-Spritual), Netflix-and-Chill, Foggernaut, 200

 

4. Noobi-Gang
    Team Captain : (abc-deine-mutter-steckt-im-d), Baerchen355, Sadida, 200 
    (355-cra), Fst-Archer, Cra, 200
    (ChickFlickMan), Hachibi, Eni, 200
    (shedosoflight), Fujitora-[Neh], Rogue, 200

 

5. Defi's Mum
    Team Captain:  (HowToWaste5Euro), Sram, Sram, 200
    (Dubbed), Snips, Xelor, 200
    (mapleminou), Somniatis, Panda, 200
    (johngreen), Test-Your-Might, Rogue, 200

 

6. To Infinity and Beyond
    Team Captain: (alienp), Silveio, Pandawa, 200
    (nsnssnsn), Azuram, Masq, 200
    (shanu2012), Flaming-desire, Eni, 200
    (Eu-sou-eu-mesmo), The-Skotter, Iop, 200

 

7. Recnac

    Team Captain: (Enutrofz), Defuse, Rogue, 200
    (NimpNimpNimp), Enfant, Eniripsa, 200
    (julienonziemedunom), Iopekan, Iop, 200
    (julienhuitiemedunom), Enureuil, Enu, 200

 

8. FD - The team [DISQUALIFIED] 
    Team Captain: (matrix4342010), Fd-drunk, Sadida, 200
    (Zozo5), Tiredness, Enutrof, 200
    (AllSeeingEye1), Spike, Osamodas, 200
    (NEW529), Narazaki, Pandawa, 200

 

9. Ryu on Ice Season 2: Electric Boogaloo 
    Team Captain: (sparkylucky), Ryu-roo, Osa, 200
    (seanshepherd), Dr-Ayelid, Fogger, 200
    (Olisaurus), Ryoz, Iop, 200
    (Unexplained), Quoris, Masq, 200

10. Concilliare 
    Team Captain: (Hallocity), Trize, Iop, 200
    (Lucariofan), Crash, Eca, 200
    (Biased187), Likey-Likey, Enu, 200
    (TeamElo-Hupper), Elocence, Sac, 200

11.  BLNFFM
    Team Captain: (ihopeitworks), Full-Benef, Sram, 200
    (Mein-Twink), Douner,  Iop, 200
    (younglilxan), Araziel, Feca, 200
    (kgucvkghcu), Otheon, Enu, 200

12. Junior Varsity
    Team Captain: (pacemlee), Arbitur, Iop, 200
    (OldDoggy), Santoris, Eca, 200
    (GettinFriiiied), Nuovo-Renascimento, Masq, 200
    (Ninjene), Nuovo-Vivi, Huppermage, 200

Edited by Animuffin
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice topic :wub:

  • Like 1
  • Love 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Name: KAJA


Team Captain: KillerSpritualYT, Killer-Spirituel, Sacrier, 200
socool-socool, Carebear103, Iop, 200
Yop-Spritual, Netflix-and-Chill, Foggernaut, 200
Spartas-alt, Iloveemerald, Pandawa, 200

Edited by KillerSpirituel
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@KillerSpirituel p sure u meant team name: forfeit team

Discord registrations: 

1. Unique (awaiting entry fee)
Team Captain: (Aaab44877), Tortura, Sacrieur, 200
(Admiral-AoKiji), Stalamuerte, Sram, 200
(minonji), Minonji, Cra, 200
(696958489), Konnichiwa, Enu, 200


2. Guy Chill (awaiting entry fee)
Team Captain: (zipze), Profanity, Elio, 200
(calzaM), Peace-alt, Sadi, 200
(Exilatien), Peace, Rogue, 200
(santaclauses), Krispies, Eni, 200

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Discord registration:

4. Noobi-Gang
Team Captain : (abc-deine-mutter-steckt-im-d), Baerchen355, Sadida, 200 
(355-cra), Fst-Archer, Cra, 200
(ChickFlickMan), Hachibi, Eni, 200
(shedosoflight), Fujitora-[Neh], Rogue, 200

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Team: Zanzior

Team Captain: Bissonka, cra lvl 200

Sandihora, sadida lvl 200

MrMuk, foggernaut lvl 200

Meu, Ecaflip lvl 200

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Team name: Defi's Mum

Team Captain:  HowToWaste5Euro, Sram, lvl 200 sram

Dubbed, Snips, lvl 200 xelor god

mapleminou, Somniatis, lvl 200 panda

 johngreen, Assault, lvl 200 rogue 

  • Like 3
  • Love 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Discord registration: 

7. To Infinity and Beyond
(nsnssnsn), Azuram, Masq, 200
(alienp), Silveio, Pandawa, 200
(shanu2012), Flaming-desire, Eni, 200
(Eu-sou-eu-mesmo), The-Skotter, Iop, 200

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i support this thread ;D

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

tnx 4 support. god bless u

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES!

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

20m on Kuru

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/16/2018 at 8:46 PM, Animuffin said:

VI. Rules


-Failure to follow the rules of this tournament results in disqualification
-Failure to abide by Dofus’s ToS results in disqualification

I'm gonna need you to disqualify Azuram for not complying with the first point of section 4.2.2 of the Dofus ToS

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thx bobe for concern!

i'd also like to ban all teams and organisators too for not complying with section 4.3.1 of the dofus ToS!!!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please share these rules, too lazy to look up. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Recnac

 

    Team Captain: (Enutrofz), Defuse, Rogue, 200
    (NimpNimpNimp), Enfant, Eniripsa, 200
    (julienonziemedunom), Iopekan, Iop, 200
    (julienhuitiemedunom), Enureuil, Enu, 200

Edit: Eni changed name

Edited by xjoost
  • Like 1
  • Love 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UPDATES: 

-We're excited to announce that we've reached our 8 team minimum for this tournament! Registration is open until June 1st. 

-Thanks to our donors Mahon, Stalamuerte, Arbitur, two anonymous donors, we're also excited to announce that, with entry fees for 8 teams, our prize pool for this tournament is currently at 105mk! Thank you so much everyone! 

Edited by Animuffin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

omg the anarchy WHY ARE THERE EVEN RULES?!?

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Discord registration:

9. FD - The team (awaiting entry fee)
    Team Captain: (matrix4342010), Fd-drunk, Sadida, 200
    (Zozo5), Tiredness, Enutrof, 200
    (AllSeeingEye1), Spike, Osamodas, 200
    (NEW529), Narazaki, Pandawa, 200

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Discord registration: 
10. Ryu on Ice Season 2: Electric Boogaloo (awaiting entry fee)
Team Captain: (sparkylucky), Ryu-roo, Osa, 200
(seanshepherd), Dr-Ayelid, Fogger, 200
(Olisaurus), Ryoz, Iop, 200
(Unexplained), Quoris, Masq, 200

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Discord registration:
11. Concilliare 
    Team Captain: (Hallocity), Trize, Iop, 200
    (Lucariofan), Crash, Eca, 200
    (Biased187), Likey-Likey, Enu, 200
    (TeamElo-Hupper), Elocence, Sac, 200

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.